KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

technische Informatik

English translation: Computer Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:technische Informatik
English translation:Computer Engineering
Entered by: danilingua

12:00 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: technische Informatik
hallo, ist das korrekt mit "computer engineering?

FH ALbstadt Sigmaringen, Studiengang, danke
danilingua
Germany
Computer Engineering
Explanation:
ja, das sollte schon richtig sein.

Nimm' mal diesen Link unter die Lupe:

... Most professionals in the computing industry have at least an undergraduate degree in mathematics, computer science, computer engineering, software engineering ...
www.computer.org/education/careers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-04 14:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Günther:
der Begriff Rechentechnik hat überhaupt nichts mit Informatik zu tun (und ist kein Englisch und der Link somit hinfällig).
Da sage ich einfach \"disagree\" (nicht einverstanden). Was hat das bitte mit \"der Keule zuschlagen\" zu tun? Ist ein \"disagree\" soooo schlimm? Pedro hat es jedenfalls überlebt ;-))
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
danke :-)) heated question - have a good day everyone, and see you all on Saturday
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Computer EngineeringAniello Scognamiglio
4 +2Engineering Computing
Richard Benham
5RechentechnikPedro Afonso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rechentechnik


Explanation:
Kann man auch verwenden!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.student-online.net/woerterbuch.shtml?name=compute...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung an alle. Ich habe vergessen das der Begriff in Englisch erfolgen musste.

Mein Vorschlag dann \"computer engineering\"!

;)

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry to disagree! What has Rechentechnik to do with Technische Informatik??? Forget the link!
32 mins
  -> Sorry

agree  Guenther Danzer: Nicht gleich mit der Keule zuschlagen! Der Link war doch ganz OK! Die Antwort war nur nicht ganz so passend. Hier wurde nach dem englischen Ausgruck gefragt! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Danke Guenther

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engineering Computing


Explanation:
That's what it was called when I was a student. "Technical/Engineering IT" is also possible. (I assume this is "Informatik" for technical purposes, and not technical aspects of "Informatik".)

PS Previous answerers seem to think this question is German>German. I hope I haven't missed something.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Unambiguous and still very common..
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gareth McMillan: Well thought out, as usual, But I prefer "Technical/Engineering IT" by a mile. "Engineering computing" doesn't sit right on the (mother) tongue. (Heh, heh.)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. "Engineering computing" still has some currency.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Computer Engineering


Explanation:
ja, das sollte schon richtig sein.

Nimm' mal diesen Link unter die Lupe:

... Most professionals in the computing industry have at least an undergraduate degree in mathematics, computer science, computer engineering, software engineering ...
www.computer.org/education/careers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-04 14:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Günther:
der Begriff Rechentechnik hat überhaupt nichts mit Informatik zu tun (und ist kein Englisch und der Link somit hinfällig).
Da sage ich einfach \"disagree\" (nicht einverstanden). Was hat das bitte mit \"der Keule zuschlagen\" zu tun? Ist ein \"disagree\" soooo schlimm? Pedro hat es jedenfalls überlebt ;-))

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
danke :-)) heated question - have a good day everyone, and see you all on Saturday

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: hier gibt's EN u. DE auf der Titelseite: http://www.iti.mu-luebeck.de/
24 mins
  -> Hi Guenther, that's a good link!

agree  Pedro Afonso: Das hätte ich auch geschrieben! Gute Arbeit! :)
49 mins
  -> Danke, Pedro!

agree  Michele Johnson: Seems like the obvious answer to me. Although a university near me also has Ingenieurinformatik as a Studiengang; do you think that is the same?
1 hr
  -> Hi Michele, not sure about Ingenieurinformatik, could be...

neutral  Richard Benham: "Computer Engineering" and "Engineering Computing" are two different things. Here we have a type of "Informatik" (roughly Computer Science) not a type of engineering.
17 hrs
  -> Hi Richard, no doubt, they are different.

agree  Steffen Walter: would prefer this one
19 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!