KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pendelhubstangenlager

English translation: Pendulum scroll saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendelhubstangenlager
English translation:Pendulum scroll saw
Entered by: bhpirch

13:56 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pendelhubstangenlager
In a patent relating to an electrical saw machine: "Derartige Sägen wereden auch als Pendelhubsägen gezeichnet. Die Pendelhubbewegung der Säge erzeugt vor allem be der Bearbeitung von Holz eine vessere Vorschubleistung. Be der Bearbeitung von Metall hat die Pendelhubbewegung dagegen gewisse Nachteile. Aus dem S.d.T. sind Geräte bekannt, bei denen dei Pendelbewegung veränderbar oder abschaltbar ist, um eine rein lineare Hubbewegung zu ermöglichen."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Pendulum scroll saw
Explanation:
A Hubsäge is a scroll saw (Decoupiersäge)
A Pendelsäge is a pendulum saw

Reference: De Vries/Herrmann Technical and Engineering Dictionary
Selected response from:

bhpirch
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pendulum scroll sawbhpirch
2oscilating bar bearingD D


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pendulum scroll saw


Explanation:
A Hubsäge is a scroll saw (Decoupiersäge)
A Pendelsäge is a pendulum saw

Reference: De Vries/Herrmann Technical and Engineering Dictionary

bhpirch
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: both are tools - that's true, but we're talking here about a JIG SAW (key-hole saw) - Stichsäge - this is a small tool - yours are stationary machines!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oscilating bar bearing


Explanation:
please see link METABO - there is a small dico included too - I'm not sure at all, if I'm right, but something in this direction should be correct.....


    Reference: http://www.metabo.com/com/english/serviceleistungen/technikl...
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321