KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Microwelle

English translation: micro-corrugated cardboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Microwelle
English translation:micro-corrugated cardboard
Entered by: i8a4re

17:28 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Verpackung
German term or phrase: Microwelle
This is a type of packaging material used in Faltpackung (whatever that is). Anyone know what we English-speaking folk would call it?

Examples of its usage can be found on the following pages:

http://www.teck.de/kirchheim/firma/C_und_S/produkte/verpacku...

http://www.atzinger.de/produkte/versand/datentra.htm
i8a4re
micro-corrugated cardboard
Explanation:
The original product was "corrugated cardboard" and it seems that a new development uses the same principle except that the corrugations are very small, hence "micro-corrugation".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
This is the term I went with - thanks Edward. Thanks also to William, who was just a minute too late... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2microcorrugated (cardboard)BenKC
3 +3micro-corrugated cardboardEdward Guyver
4 +2microwave packaging material
Kim Metzger
3 +2micro-corrugated [cardboard]
William Stein
4micro-flute
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microcorrugated (cardboard)


Explanation:
-

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  D D
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
micro-corrugated cardboard


Explanation:
The original product was "corrugated cardboard" and it seems that a new development uses the same principle except that the corrugations are very small, hence "micro-corrugation".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
This is the term I went with - thanks Edward. Thanks also to William, who was just a minute too late... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  D D
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micro-corrugated [cardboard]


Explanation:
[PDF] Flexodruck
That's what I used once for some Austrian packing translation and nobody shot me (yet)

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dieses Verfahrens zeigen sich auf Microwellen deutlich verbessert ... der Well- pappenhersteller
und jetziger Vize- präsident der AssiDomän Corrugated AG, Möhlin ...
www.verpackungsrundschau.de/archiv/hefte/ verpck_rs/2001/ausg_01/vr0101_

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  D D
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microwave packaging material


Explanation:
BASIC ADHESIVES has developed unique waterborne adhesives for microwave food packaging applications.

http://www.basicadhesives.com/microwa.htm

Introducing Microwave Packaging Cooking Technologies

http://www.microwave-packaging.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-04 17:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Micro-flute corrugated, sometimes referred to as micro-fluted corrugated, mini-flute corrugated, or mini-fluted corrugated, is a special grade of the familiar corrugated \"sandwich\". Corrugated packages come in a large number of sizes and strengths. A corrugated container for large and bulky items will have thick sidewalls made from heavy, thick weights of corrugated paper, and some have multiple layers of corrugated where the product is especially dense, heavy, or hard to contain.
http://www.crownpaperbox.com/microflute.htm

F-Flute (Wellton)
E-Flute (Microwelle)

http://www.kaestner.net/anfrage6.html



    Reference: http://www.basicadhesives.com/microwa.htm
    Reference: http://www.microwave-packaging.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
13 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: Sorry, Kim! I overlooked your note on micro-flute. As penance: Vollpappe = solid board.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro-flute


Explanation:
A type of corrugated board. Decades ago, I used to work for a company that made folding carton gluers and am no longer up on the terms, but the hits in Google seem to confirm it. First one is listed below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better links

Heidelberg - its line of folding carton (and board) gluers

http://www.heidelberg.com/hq/eng/products/Folding_Carton_Glu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smurfit-Stone - world\'s largest maker of paperboard

http://www.ssccboardsales.com/products/medium.asp




    Reference: http://www.packaging-technology.com/informer/productreview/n...
Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212