KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Glockenteller

English translation: rotating bell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glockenteller
English translation:rotating bell
Entered by: Kevin Fulton

19:12 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Robotic spray-painting
German term or phrase: Glockenteller
This is a component of a robotic spray-painting system. Unfortunately, the only context is a list of system components. There's a picture of one at:
http://www.blaufaerber.de/index.php?subD=0&man=4

I can't come up with an English term that gives me any Googler hits on an English-language web page.
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
Rotating disc / rotating bell
Explanation:
Part of a "high speed rotating atomiser" to give it the full name.
You can call it a disc or a bell- depends on the shape- which varies according to the "spread" required.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
This is it.Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rotating disc / rotating bell
Gareth McMillan
3bell platexxxhelgaf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bell plate


Explanation:
according to De Vries's Technical and Engineering Dictionary

I couldn't access your link, but try the one below

http://www.google.pt/search?q=cache:qlioG2uxmz0J:www.handley...

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rotating disc / rotating bell


Explanation:
Part of a "high speed rotating atomiser" to give it the full name.
You can call it a disc or a bell- depends on the shape- which varies according to the "spread" required.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
This is it.Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
2 mins