KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anfahren/Anfahrtsmoment

English translation: at the point of moving off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahren/Anfahrtsmoment
English translation:at the point of moving off
Entered by: William Stein

20:24 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cars, antiskid systems
German term or phrase: Anfahren/Anfahrtsmoment
This about a transmission system that applies differential torque to the front and rear axles to prevent skidding. Does it mean "at the moment the car hits the slippery surface"?:

Auch beim Anfahren optimiert die Lamellenkupplung die Kräfte, indem sie sich im Anfahrtsmoment schließt und Vorder- und Hinterachse starr miteinander verbindet. Der Effekt: Kaum noch durchdrehende Räder – ganz egal, ob auf Schneematsch, Sand oder Geröll, denn die Kraft überträgt sich jeweils auf die Räder mit dem Grip.
William Stein
Costa Rica
at the point of moving off
Explanation:
The text is describing what the multiple-disc clutch does when the vehicle starts to move. The effect is that the wheels do not spin, irrespective of whether the conditions are slushy, sandy or pebbly, because the power is transferred to the wheels with grip.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Gareth's answer was right, too, but first come first serve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3starting/ starting torque
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1at the point of moving offEdward Guyver
4driving off / inertia
Gareth McMillan
4starting upChris Hughes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting up


Explanation:
Starting up is fine here.
If you want to be more "poetic" You could try firing up.


    www.audiosparx.com/sa/display/sounds.cfm/ sound_group_iid.766
Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the point of moving off


Explanation:
The text is describing what the multiple-disc clutch does when the vehicle starts to move. The effect is that the wheels do not spin, irrespective of whether the conditions are slushy, sandy or pebbly, because the power is transferred to the wheels with grip.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Gareth's answer was right, too, but first come first serve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: To me it doesn't seem to have anything to do with torque or inertia, it's unfortunately worded in German IMO as it seems to mean 'im Moment des Anfahrens'
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting/ starting torque


Explanation:
given by Wyhlidal, Dico of automotive terms.

Found the following definition :
STARTING TORQUE - The torque produced by a motor at rest when power is applied. For an ac machine, this is the locked-rotor torque.




    Reference: http://www.birclar.com/glossary1.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, the word torque should appear.
4 hrs

agree  Herbert2
4 hrs

agree  foehnerk
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving off / inertia


Explanation:
The first use of "Anfahren" I would interprate as "driving off". (Relates to the whole vehicle doing something.)
The second time round "Anfahrtsmoment" I would interprate as "inertia". (Because it describes the behaviour of the torque converter (Lamellenkupplung).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-05 11:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bl**dy spelling again. interprET.
When are they going to build a cheqker into this programmme? Huh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-05 14:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karl, before this get\'s silly, let\'s agree to agree or to differ? I feel we are talking the same thing here, but if we carry on this intellectual dialogue we are only going to confuse everybody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 14:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to William:
In order to spare Joe Public the hassle of having to understand about torque, force, resistance, mass, moment etc, I suggested the word \"inertia\" because it implies all this stuff and it\'s a word Joe is familiar with. That is why I said \"INTERPRET\" I\'m not offering a definition here, but an easily understandable one word concept of what is going on. One which will give Joe a mental \"picture\" which \"torque\" doesn\'t, in my view.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree fully. Anfahrtsmoment IS torque, but is quantifiable, so the source would have to be something like "Beim AM von..." and not "Im AM"...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, and for the DE grammer tip.

disagree  foehnerk: torque and inertia are two different things; reply to the comment below: inertia is the stored energy in a moving object... the force you are overcoming is called resistance. (friction..not resistance..sorry)
4 hrs
  -> You don't say, Karl? Inertia, is the force to be overcome in order to move the vehicle. The torque is the moment of this force. Have I contradicted myself somewhere?