KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bandweber

English translation: ribbon weaver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bandweber
English translation:ribbon weaver
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

20:45 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Birth certificate
German term or phrase: Bandweber
In a German birth certificate, the father of the child is listed as having the profession of 'Bandweber'. According to Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik und angweandte Wissenschaften, 'Bandweberei' is 'narrow-fabric weaving; ribbon weaving'. Can it be concluded that the father is a 'fabric weaver'? I'm rather hesitant to say so and would appreciate feedback. TIA.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
ribbon weaver
Explanation:
I know this industry and you also get confirmation from ref. below
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Kim, I'm afraid there aren't any Brownie points to be awarded yet. ;-) Cheers, Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ribbon weaver
swisstell
4ribbon maker
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ribbon weaver


Explanation:
I know this industry and you also get confirmation from ref. below


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Kim, I'm afraid there aren't any Brownie points to be awarded yet. ;-) Cheers, Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hughes: More sites for ribbon weaver: www.hillfields.org.uk/History/Weaving.htm
38 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Snap!
39 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to Ernst
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbon maker


Explanation:
Under Bandweber, Muret-Sanders says see Bandwirker. Ribbon maker, ribbon weaver.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840