KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brunnenschwärzung

English translation: blackening (anodization) bath


14:29 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brunnenschwärzung
Zur Untersuchung des Zustandes der Vorbehandlung des Aluminiums, wurden Muster angefertigt, bei denen die Vorbehandlung mittels Brunnenschwärzung sichtbar gemacht wurde.

Text about the testing of enamel coats' bonding properties.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:blackening (anodization) bath
Explanation:
This is really just a guess. You often make aluminum black through anodization. I interpret "Brunnen" to mean that it is bathed/dipped/soaked in a liquid. I guess this makes impurities, flaws, oxidation, etc. on the original piece really show up.

http://yarchive.net/metal/aluminum_black.html
There are several ways to color aluminum black and among them
are black anodizing and paint...

Surface preparation of parts to be colored black is all
important as any irregularities are not covered by this finish...

Aluminum is a strange metal to most of us. While we cannot see
it, the surface of a newly machined or cleaned piece of aluminum
combines with oxygen in the air to form a self protecting coating of
aluminum oxide. This happens within minutes. If this surface
continues to grow (get thicker) the blackening solution described here
will not work satisfactorily. Thus, the piece to be colored should be
cleaned just before immersing into the coloring solution.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3could they mean Brünierung?
Lori Dendy-Molz
1blackening (anodization) bath
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Brunnenschwärzung
blackening (anodization) bath


Explanation:
This is really just a guess. You often make aluminum black through anodization. I interpret "Brunnen" to mean that it is bathed/dipped/soaked in a liquid. I guess this makes impurities, flaws, oxidation, etc. on the original piece really show up.

http://yarchive.net/metal/aluminum_black.html
There are several ways to color aluminum black and among them
are black anodizing and paint...

Surface preparation of parts to be colored black is all
important as any irregularities are not covered by this finish...

Aluminum is a strange metal to most of us. While we cannot see
it, the surface of a newly machined or cleaned piece of aluminum
combines with oxygen in the air to form a self protecting coating of
aluminum oxide. This happens within minutes. If this surface
continues to grow (get thicker) the blackening solution described here
will not work satisfactorily. Thus, the piece to be colored should be
cleaned just before immersing into the coloring solution.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks Michele

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could they mean Brünierung?


Explanation:
Leutze's Taschenwörterbuch für die Metalloberfläschenbehandlung says Brünierung (Schwarzfärbung) is a black oxide finish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 19:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My confidence level should be lower. This is really just a guess.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453