KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stellteil

English translation: settings/controls and switches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellteil
English translation:settings/controls and switches
Entered by: yeswhere

14:51 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stellteil
Prüfen Sie vor dem Starten alle Kontroll-Lampen und Instrumente auf einwandfreie Funktion, bringen Sie alle Stellteile in Neutralstellung und kippen Sie den Sicherheitshebel nach oben.
Randi Stenstrop
settings/controls and switches
Explanation:
Just a suggestion:
"Stellteile" in German seems to cover anything that can be set, switched, turned on or off. So controls, switches, levers, buttons could be covered by settings:

Place all settings in the neutral position ...

OR
Set all switches and controls in the neutral position
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correction to above
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1settings/controls and switches
yeswhere
4switches
abaensch
4actuator
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuator


Explanation:
= Stellglied

Stellglied nt ELEKTROTECH actuator, KONTROLL servo positioner, Positioniersystem actuator, MASCHINEN control element, MECHAN vane, REGELUNG active element, final controlling element, TRANS KFZ, Flugzeug actuator

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correction to above


Explanation:
Stellteil n (Sammelbegriff) / operating element
Stellteile n pl (Regeln) / operator's controls pl

Ernst

sorry for any confusion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: These are suitably inclusive, as the German is.
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switches


Explanation:
set all switches to neutral position, i.e. make sure that they are not in any "ON" position.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settings/controls and switches


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:
"Stellteile" in German seems to cover anything that can be set, switched, turned on or off. So controls, switches, levers, buttons could be covered by settings:

Place all settings in the neutral position ...

OR
Set all switches and controls in the neutral position

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
21 hrs