KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Katzfahren

English translation: trolley traversing o. travelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Katzfahren
English translation:trolley traversing o. travelling
Entered by: sylvie malich

16:19 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cranes
German term or phrase: Katzfahren
Has to do with cranes.

Stufenlos geregeltes *Katzfahren* zur feinfühligen Handhabung von Lasten statt Katzfahren mit 2 fest eingestellten Geschwindigkeiten.

Anybody have an Ernst handy?
TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
trolley traversing o. travelling
Explanation:
sagt Ernst...
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trolley traversing o. travelling
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +2trolleying
Kim Metzger
2Just for information
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trolley traversing o. travelling


Explanation:
sagt Ernst...

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Joyce: sounds right to me
23 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens: I think traversing relates it more closely to cranes.
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with Rolf.
16 hrs

agree  Herbert2
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trolleying


Explanation:
According to my logistics dico, Katzfahrt is trolley travel. According to the bi-lingual site below Katzfahren is trolleying.


    www.ajos.dk/hosted/ajosdk.nsf/resources/9DAA3559AF518FFDC1256C8700474AD7/ $File/HD40A.pdf -
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Joyce: agree here too, I guess it's a metter of writing preference
23 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just for information


Explanation:
Hello Sylvie,

If your doing a whole thing on cranes (a branch with it's own languagr), you might find this useful:

http://www.americancrane.com/glossary/glossary.htm

It's USA, but you can use the terms for UKE also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2003-12-05 20:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The explanations are very good.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793