KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaechte

English translation: chute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schacht
English translation:chute
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:05 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaechte
X verpflichtet sich, alle Produkte, die das Joint-Venture-Unternehmen nicht herstellt und die den Bereich Wellrohrsysteme, Schächte und Zubehör betreffen, bei Y zuerst anzufragen und die vorbezeichneten Produkte bei Y zu kaufen und diese zu vertreiben, soweit Y die Produkte zu marktgängigen Preisen anbietet.


Danke.
Ron Stelter
chutes/stacks
Explanation:
Wellrohre are corrugated pipes/tubes. Langenscheidt says they can be structural components for heat exchangers. In that context, it seems to me a Schacht could be chute. But your whole text is the best way to determine whether it's a chute, a stack (for Hochofen) or even a manhole or access chamber.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shaft liners
Gareth McMillan
3 +1shafts/pits
Olav Rixen
3conduits
Gareth McMillan
3 -1chutes/stacks
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chutes/stacks


Explanation:
Wellrohre are corrugated pipes/tubes. Langenscheidt says they can be structural components for heat exchangers. In that context, it seems to me a Schacht could be chute. But your whole text is the best way to determine whether it's a chute, a stack (for Hochofen) or even a manhole or access chamber.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: Langenscheid has missed the obvious, (as they often do) with engineering.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaft liners


Explanation:
If he company's production is probably set up to produce any pipe/tube product with a corrugated wall, and probably plastic or reinforced plastic (e.g. fibre glass).
So a stack is out- it would collapse because of the corrugations.
Also a chute is out- nothing would slide down it.

They probably make smaller diameter corugated piping (with small holes in it) for field drainage- "Wellenrohrsysteme". Flexible tubing for the auto industry, and very large diameter pipes which are used as prefabricated tunnel sections (e.g. to allow a small stream to flow under a road), or as liners for a vertical shaft (i.e. a tunnel lying end up). The corrugation in all these examples lends great strength to the pipe walls- when earth or other fine mineral substrate is evenly distributed around them, they are virtually crush-proof.

The use of (e.g. copper, steel) corrugated pipe in heat exchangers is rare and very inefficient.


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: "Wellrohr" can simply be "bellows". You seem to be making a lot of assumptions here. I haven't said you're wrong, but I'd want more evidence before sticking my neck out.
2 hrs
  -> Greetings.Point taken.The keywords "WellenrohrSYSTEME" and "Schächte" are key, what relevance has belows to a Schacht? (Other than air supply). It could also be an expansion joint! "System" suits my pipe theory. I'm sticking my neck out on what we've got.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shafts/pits


Explanation:
Without more context one can't be sure. Ernst has "Schacht" as shaft or pit. Maybe it works here.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Could be. It depends what the "Wellrohrsysteme" are, which should be apparent from the rest of the document.
2 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: It's not the pit itself, but the prefabricated lining.
11 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduits


Explanation:
A variation on the same theme. Conduit inferring large pipe. Streching it a bit, I know, but the original text may be stretching it also.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793