KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spielzeugeignung

English translation: suitability for toys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spielzeugeignung
English translation:suitability for toys
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

09:54 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PAPER
German term or phrase: Spielzeugeignung
Dear friends,

In a document about the good qualities of a paper brand I stumble over the word "Spielzeugeignung".

As in,

Als Premiumpapier verfügt IQ color über exzellente Laufeigenschaften,
hohe Alterungsbeständigkeit und Farbechtheit sowie Spielzeugeignung.

Thank you in advance for any pointers.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
suitability for toys
Explanation:
sounds like it can be used in toys.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
My appreciation to every one of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4suitability for toys
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +1suitable for use in toys/toy manufacturingkostan
3also suitable as construction paper
yeswhere


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suitability for toys


Explanation:
sounds like it can be used in toys.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
My appreciation to every one of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl
16 mins

agree  Herbert2
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitable for use in toys/toy manufacturing


Explanation:
poss.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
also suitable as construction paper


Explanation:
sounds like the brightly coloured, strong sheets of paper we buy for kids (and used extensively in schools) called 'contruction paper'. Used to make paper chains, posters, models and all kinds of geometric forms like cubes, pyramids, prisms etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-06 18:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ssww.com/shop/prod_details.cfm/item_number=PE1163
lots of hits on google with \'construction paper toys crafts\'

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83