KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kofferaufbauten

English translation: HGV body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kofferaufbauten
English translation:HGV body
Entered by: Louisa Bird

15:39 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kofferaufbauten
Bei der Lkw – Instandsetzung erstreckt sich die Reparatur auf Kofferaufbauten und Muldenkipper
Louisa Bird
Truck body
Explanation:
in US english
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trunk assemblyxxxRNolder
4Truck bodyTheo Bose


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Truck body


Explanation:
in US english

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trunk assembly


Explanation:
Technical and Engineering Dictionary DeVries & Hermann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 16:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or box assembly if you prefer

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 day 14 hrs