KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schmutzverdünner

English translation: sludge thinner disposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmutzverdünner-Entsorgung
English translation:sludge thinner disposal
Entered by: Kevin Fulton

22:30 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Robotic painting system
German term or phrase: Schmutzverdünner
Part of a robotic painting system

Bei der Schmutzverdünner - Entsorgung bildet der Ablauftrichter innerhalb / außerhalb der Spritzkabine die Schnittstelle
Kevin Fulton
United States
Below
Explanation:
"Sludge thinner disposal" or "waste thinner disposal".

You have to take "Schmutzverdünner - Entsorgung" together.

In automatic spray plants, the spray nozzles have to be "blown out" with thinners periodically to prevent build-up on the nozzle and thereby depositing unwanted tiny lumps on the painted surface. Particularly when colour changing, the whole system has to be blown out which produces a large amount of solvent waste.

This waste is fed to a settlement tank (usually ´with a conical bottom) where the paint solids etc, are first separated to form a sludge which is then removed at the bottom of the tank. The solvent can then be drawn of and re-cycled. Sometimes a cyclone is used as an intermediate separation facility (depends on the medium).

Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Most of the responses could work. Gareth's was the most complete explanation. Thanks to all. Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sludge disposalWolf Brosius
5spill thinner
avantix
4Below
Gareth McMillan
4mud thinnerRadu Stefan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mud thinner


Explanation:
or "dirt thinner".
I think "mud thinner" is what you are looking for. I found it in the following site.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.maths.uwa.edu.au/~mike/robotics.ps
    Reference: http://www.psdmud.co.uk/muds_polymers.htm
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  avantix: hope there's not too much mud in the paint during operation...
56 mins

agree  Grimm Research
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olaf
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Gareth McMillan: I know what you mean, but it doesn't work in UKE. Rather "sludge" than "mud".
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spill thinner


Explanation:
verschüttete, ausgelaufene, oder zurückgebliebene Farbreste die angetrocknet sind, müssen nach Gebrauch entfernt werden (own experience from translating manuals for paint mixers)

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sludge disposal


Explanation:
seems to me more related to dilution and subsequent disposal as they are talking about a funnel or special draining facility.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree but the word "thinner" is important here. Have taken the liberty of enlarging on your explanation (below).
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmutzverdünner
Below


Explanation:
"Sludge thinner disposal" or "waste thinner disposal".

You have to take "Schmutzverdünner - Entsorgung" together.

In automatic spray plants, the spray nozzles have to be "blown out" with thinners periodically to prevent build-up on the nozzle and thereby depositing unwanted tiny lumps on the painted surface. Particularly when colour changing, the whole system has to be blown out which produces a large amount of solvent waste.

This waste is fed to a settlement tank (usually ´with a conical bottom) where the paint solids etc, are first separated to form a sludge which is then removed at the bottom of the tank. The solvent can then be drawn of and re-cycled. Sometimes a cyclone is used as an intermediate separation facility (depends on the medium).



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Most of the responses could work. Gareth's was the most complete explanation. Thanks to all. Kevin