KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Probezug

English translation: sample extraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Probezug
English translation:sample extraction
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

17:40 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: Probezug
This "Probezug" has nothing to do with movement; it is rather a term used in context with testing chemicals in clean rooms.
I am thinking of "trial sample"???
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
sample extraction
Explanation:
I think there is a phrase 'eine Probe ziehen'. Thus my suggestion that a small amount is extracted from a product as a sample.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Rolf:
I think you come pretty close.
I wish those German engineers would write better German though.
Thanks,
Antoinette
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trial sample sounds fine to me
Stefanie Sendelbach
3 +1sample extractionRolf Bueskens
4sample train
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial sample sounds fine to me


Explanation:
I would just take this one.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample train


Explanation:
I don't know if this is your Probezug but this I've translated sample train a couple of times as Probezug an context like the one shown below.

[PDF] Source Test Procedure ST-25 FLUORIDE, INTEGRATED SAMPLE (Adopted ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... record the final meter volume. Point the probe upward and purge the
sample train with ambient air. Rinse the probe and connecting ...
www.baaqmd.gov/publications/manuals/mop/vol4/st25.pdf

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sample extraction


Explanation:
I think there is a phrase 'eine Probe ziehen'. Thus my suggestion that a small amount is extracted from a product as a sample.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Rolf:
I think you come pretty close.
I wish those German engineers would write better German though.
Thanks,
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs