KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Laufspuren

English translation: runmarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufspuren
English translation:runmarks
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

18:33 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Glass manufacturing
German term or phrase: Laufspuren
Optical testing of glass and coatings.
Natalie Chandler
runmarks, flowmarks, smears
Explanation:
or striation (Schlieren) if that's what it is
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Yes it does mention Schlieren in the text later. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(signs/traces of) paint runs / drips
Cilian O'Tuama
4smudgesezbounty@aol.co
3runmarks, flowmarks, smearsgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(signs/traces of) paint runs / drips


Explanation:
if it's referring to 'Nasen' in the coatings

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
30 mins

agree  Grimm Research
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smudges


Explanation:
smear/streak

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runmarks, flowmarks, smears


Explanation:
or striation (Schlieren) if that's what it is

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Yes it does mention Schlieren in the text later. Thanks!