KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verlaufsspuren

English translation: signs of running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verlaufsspuren
English translation:signs of running
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

18:34 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Glass manu
German term or phrase: Verlaufsspuren
Optical testing of glass and coatings.
Natalie Chandler
signs of running
Explanation:
maybe? As in drips and runs.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Simple but seems to sum it up without being too specific! Thanks:-)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4streaksezbounty@aol.co
2 +1signs of coalescence
Cilian O'Tuama
1signs of running
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs of coalescence


Explanation:
perhaps

Any context? You're not exactly making it easy for us to help you.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Also with comment- there's almost always SOME clue somewhere.
56 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
signs of running


Explanation:
maybe? As in drips and runs.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453
Grading comment
Simple but seems to sum it up without being too specific! Thanks:-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streaks


Explanation:
:)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287