KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erdungsbock/Erdbock

English translation: earthing lug/earth lug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdungsbock/Erdbock
English translation:earthing lug/earth lug
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

10:32 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fiber optic cables
German term or phrase: Erdungsbock/Erdbock
Text on fiber optic cables:

Anbindung der Wohnungskabel über einen Erdungsbock, die in den Potentialausgleich eingebunden ist, Herstellen einer Verbindung zwischen Tape und Erdbock mittels Patchkabel.

Are these the same thing? And how would they be translated best?

Thanks
Henry Schroeder
United States
earthing lug/earth lug
Explanation:
Ernst tech dict. See also: SilverLinks - FAQs
... the DesignaKnit cable. There are 7 small holes, and also an earthing
lug which near to the cylindrical metal casing. If the earth ...
www.softbyte.co.uk/silvrl1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1earthing lug/earth lug
Narasimhan Raghavan
3ground lug or gound connector
foehnerk
3grounding support/ earth support
senin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounding support/ earth support


Explanation:
as far as i know 'Erdungsbock' means 'grounding support', and 'Erdbock' means 'earth support'. They are not exactly the same

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthing lug/earth lug


Explanation:
Ernst tech dict. See also: SilverLinks - FAQs
... the DesignaKnit cable. There are 7 small holes, and also an earthing
lug which near to the cylindrical metal casing. If the earth ...
www.softbyte.co.uk/silvrl1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: In principle they mean the same thing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground lug or gound connector


Explanation:
...is what it sounds like to me. (US/Canadian English)

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662