KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

LEITZUNG

English translation: Leitzunge/Leitzungen


12:40 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: LEITZUNG
um ein Flattern zu verhindern, sind oberhalb Leitzungen angeordnet.

This is about a folding machine
RVL-RVL
United States
English translation:Leitzunge/Leitzungen
Explanation:
sheet guide

this is given by DeVries Tech. + Engineering Dictionary in a printing context. Can you tell us what is being folded?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Leitzunge/Leitzungen
Cilian O'Tuama
5fingers
Gareth McMillan
3overhead guidesJohn McDonnell
3guiding tabs
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiding tabs


Explanation:
just a guess, and the word is Leitzunge

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leitzunge/Leitzungen


Explanation:
sheet guide

this is given by DeVries Tech. + Engineering Dictionary in a printing context. Can you tell us what is being folded?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
19 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
29 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Waste of time guessing here. For example, if it is a sheet metal folder (press brake), then there are specific names to apply, and guiding tabs, sheet guide don't work.
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: from the other postings, the context is definitely paper
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fingers


Explanation:
If we're talking about sheet metal folding machinery.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: waste of time, eh?
29 mins
  -> C'mon Cilian, our answers could both be miles out, but I didn't have to waste time looking up a dictionary. This isn't meant to be a quiz game. (Or is it?)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhead guides


Explanation:
from the little info that is provided I can only guess that overhead devices are used to provide some guiding and damping of the material that is being fed

hope to have helped

John McD

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62