KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nebenluftkreis

English translation: secondary (or parallel) air circuit


13:28 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nebenluftkreis
Context: Pruefaufbau in dem der Druckaufbau und -abbau eines Ventils gemessen wird.
gwolf
English translation:secondary (or parallel) air circuit
Explanation:
without more info its just another guess

hope to have helped

john McD
Selected response from:

John McDonnell
Grading comment
After checking with the customer we decided on the term "auxiliary air loop"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1secondary (or parallel) air circuitJohn McDonnell
1 +1supplementary air circulation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary air circulation


Explanation:
a guess..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-09 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"secondary air circulation\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Not enough info, J. It could also refer to "turbulence" within the valve airflow. More text please? ADD: I guess you did, sorry. Agree with "guess".
2 hrs
  -> Didn't I say it was a guess?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary (or parallel) air circuit


Explanation:
without more info its just another guess

hope to have helped

john McD

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
After checking with the customer we decided on the term "auxiliary air loop"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Might be an internal pilot or slave circuit. Also just a guess. In quizes like this one, guesses are OK, I think.
15 hrs