KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wegfahrsperren

English translation: immobilizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wegfahrsperre
English translation:immobilizer
Entered by: Anna Bittner

13:29 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wegfahrsperren
Motor vehicle sector
Translate IP
United Kingdom
immobilizer
Explanation:
Wegfahr·sperre die (Kfz.-W.) immobilizer

Duden-Oxford
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12immobilizer
Anna Bittner
3anti-theft device
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
immobilizer


Explanation:
Wegfahr·sperre die (Kfz.-W.) immobilizer

Duden-Oxford

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 min

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: genau.
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: more precisely, "engine immobiliser" - see e.g. http://www.croydemotors-seat.co.uk/croyde_used_cars.asp
7 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
21 mins

agree  abaensch: nothing else
37 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
38 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
54 mins

agree  Jonathan Todd
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-theft device


Explanation:
is what Langenscheidt calls it, can't vouch for your context though

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abaensch: could be the general term for immobilizers and other things to prevent the car from being stolen
36 mins

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: The immobilizer is a specific anti-theft device.
37 mins