KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schlagbiegemoment

English translation: impact bending moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlagbiegemoment
English translation:impact bending moment
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:44 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wind Engergy Plant
German term or phrase: Schlagbiegemoment
I have this term in two sentences:

"Die Rotorblaetter [der Windenergieanlage] werden auf durch Wind und Schubkraefte Biegung beansprucht. Dadurch entstehen einzelne Biegemomente 1, 2 und 3, die sog. Schlagbiegemomente, die mit Hilfe von Sensoren bzw. Messaufnehmern z.B. Dehnungsmessstreifen ermittelt werden koennen."

"Fig. 3: Eine Zerlegung des Schlagbiegemoments in Nick- und Gierkomponenten."

Kann mir jemand einen englischen Begriff dafuer nennen?

Vielen Dank!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
impact bending moment
Explanation:
See:Time series results
... The variables plotted correspond to the impact bending moment (continuous
line) and the heave (dashed line). It can be noticed that ...
www.caip.rutgers.edu/vizlab_group_files/RESEARCH/ HPCD/SHIP/DIAGSHIP_PAPER/node5.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.caip.rutgers.edu ]

Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
I would have loved to split up the points because each of you has made a point and has helped me. I decide for the fastest answer, the one with the most agrees and the term that is most commonly used for my German term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impact bending moment
Narasimhan Raghavan
4static bending moment
Gareth McMillan
3dynamic bending momentJohn McDonnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impact bending moment


Explanation:
See:Time series results
... The variables plotted correspond to the impact bending moment (continuous
line) and the heave (dashed line). It can be noticed that ...
www.caip.rutgers.edu/vizlab_group_files/RESEARCH/ HPCD/SHIP/DIAGSHIP_PAPER/node5.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.caip.rutgers.edu ]



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
I would have loved to split up the points because each of you has made a point and has helped me. I decide for the fastest answer, the one with the most agrees and the term that is most commonly used for my German term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  D D
38 mins
  -> Thanks D+D Kft

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gillian

agree  Gareth McMillan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gareth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic bending moment


Explanation:
If I understand the application correctly I don't expect impact loads on to these blades (unlike that which could be expected on blades of a jet engine) and suspect that forces relate to wind loads that change in a less severe (time related) way

hope to have helped

John McD

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

2 days 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static bending moment


Explanation:
On second thoughts, while I agree that "impact bending moment" is a good literal translation, I am not happy with application in rotor blade testing.

Two basic types of test are carried out:
1. Fatigue testing. This is when the rotor blade is continuously bent back and forth to emulate behaviour under normal operating conditions over a long period.
2. Static testing. This is when the rotor blade is bent violently once to it's designed maximum limit- it should return to it's normal form without any permanent deformation. This is to emulate the sudden shock effect of "gusting" wind.

The problem is that this is not a true "impact" test as the German "Schlag" implies because in an impact test you are not trying to measure a bending moment but are looking for resultant damage (e.g. cracking) from the "hit".

Therefore I would take the "Schlag" to infer the "one time" violent bending test and translate it accordingly because the source text is itself a bit off the mark with it's terminology.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793