KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verschütten

English translation: burial


13:49 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verschütten
(im Zusammenhang mit Verschüttungsgefahr für Personen bei Schüttgütern oder im Bergbau)
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
English translation:burial
Explanation:
For "Verschüttungsgefahr" I would probably use "burial hazard" or "danger of burial".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!!
Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Hans-Gerhard Leppert

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hazard/risk of being buried (alive)
Steffen Walter
5to become buried by
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 +1to be buried alive
Jonathan MacKerron
3burial
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to become buried by


Explanation:
I would use this unless the text is very sophisticated in which case I would have to think again...

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burial


Explanation:
For "Verschüttungsgefahr" I would probably use "burial hazard" or "danger of burial".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!!
Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Hans-Gerhard Leppert

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verschütten
hazard/risk of being buried (alive)


Explanation:
od. engulfment risk/hazard

für "Verschüttungsgefahr"

http://www.osha.gov/dts/hib/hib_data/hib19941215.html


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/mn/93mn001.html
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/mn/96mn047.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: looks like you got in just under the wire....
0 min
  -> a split sec ahead...

agree  D D
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verschütten
to be buried alive


Explanation:
according to Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
24 mins