KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

klanghart

English translation: tinny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klanghart
English translation:tinny
Entered by: Heather Starastin

16:38 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Paper industry
German term or phrase: klanghart
From a paper glossary- "Oberflächenleimung: Um Papiere gut besschreibbar, offsetbedruckbar, radierfest, klanghart uns fettdicht zu machen, wird auf die fertige, stoffgeleimte Papierbahn in der Leimpresse der Papiermaschine noch zusätzlich Leim auf die Oberfläche aufgetragen."
Heather Starastin
Canada
tinny
Explanation:
"Klanghart" appears to be a technical papermaking term. See German definition at ref. 1 and English definition (from the same site) at ref. 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-09 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I neglected to mention that \"tinny\" is also a papermaking term. See http://www.google.com/search?q=tinny papermaking&btnG=Google... , which should give some idea of the term\'s usage.
Selected response from:

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Grading comment
Excellent, and your reference is brilliant - thanks very much indeed! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tinnyMarnen Laibow-Koser
3crackling (or) rustling (or) crisp
Narasimhan Raghavan
2Dunno, Heather
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dunno, Heather


Explanation:
But maybe this definition will help you or others.

Lexikon - KLANGHART
Was ist KLANGHART?

KLANGHART - Qualitätseigenschaft eines hochwertigen Papiers, das sich durch besondere Härte und Steifigkeit auszeichnet und beim Knittern einen "Klang" verursacht.



    Reference: http://www.cyberhafen.de/KLANGHART/druckerei_KLANGHART.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crackling (or) rustling (or) crisp


Explanation:
All adjectives associated with paper and produce a sound

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinny


Explanation:
"Klanghart" appears to be a technical papermaking term. See German definition at ref. 1 and English definition (from the same site) at ref. 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-09 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I neglected to mention that \"tinny\" is also a papermaking term. See http://www.google.com/search?q=tinny papermaking&btnG=Google... , which should give some idea of the term\'s usage.


    Reference: http://www.zieglerpapier.com/ziegler/de/pr_produkte/pr_gloss...
    Reference: http://www.zieglerpapier.com/ziegler/en/pr_produkte/pr_gloss...
Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Excellent, and your reference is brilliant - thanks very much indeed! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I found that site too, but didn't notice that the glossary is in English too.
1 hr