KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trudeln

English translation: Stall (windmill rotor blades)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trudeln
English translation:Stall (windmill rotor blades)
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

18:01 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wind energy plants
German term or phrase: Trudeln
So wird der Leerlauf bei Windenergieanlagen genannt. Also wenn sich die Rotorblaetter nicht in einer Windboe befinden (wenn ich das richtig verstehe).

Der englische Begriff fuer trudeln waere "trundle" oder auch ein "tailspin", aber ich denke nicht, dass diese Begriffe hier verwendet werden, zumindest letzterer nicht.

Bitte nur Antworten, wenn Ihr wirklich wisst, welcher Begriff in diesem Fall verwendet wird.

Danke!!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
"stall" or "feather"
Explanation:
When the wind speed becomes too high, the rotor has to be regulated to prevent it turning too fast.
This is achieved by one of two methods:

1. The rotor blades are automaticly twisted to decrease their inefficiency thereby slowing them, even to a standstill- "feathered" or "pitched" are terms commonly used.

2. The rotor blades have are fixed and can't be turned or "twisted". The shape of the blades, however, is such that when wind speed reaches a certain point, the air passing over the blade becomes turbulent (no longer smooth) and no longer drives the blade round, i.e. the blade "stalls"

You can compare this second method of regulating the rotor with an aircraft wing which loses the smooth (laminar) airflow needed to give it lift.
If an aircraft has no lift, it will drop like a sack of poatoes, and maybe even go into a "tail-spin".

This is probably the origin of this stupid word "trudeln".

"Leerlauf" cannot be compared to disengagement of motor/drive by means of a clutch. To the best of my knowledge, modern windmill technology is such that a clutch is unnecessary.

Take your pick, I can't see what else is possible here apart from the possibility to turn the rotor slightly away from the wind to make is less effective. You could call this "yawing" (as in sailing) but I don't think this is what you're looking for.

Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Danke an Euch alle!!
Ich habe "stall" in meiner Uebersetzung verwendet, deshalb gehen die Punkte an Gareth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free-wheelDavid Moore
4 +1idle
Kim Metzger
5"stall" or "feather"
Gareth McMillan
3 +1feather
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idle


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Technik bei (energ. wind) Bewegung des Rotors im Leerlauf, ohne Netzlast

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 min

neutral  David Moore: Hi, Kim; I don't think either of us is right. I rather think sundari means the turbine is supposed to be generating, but has suddenly "run out of wind"
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feather


Explanation:
Also for aircraft props


    Reference: http://www.eeca.govt.nz/content/ew_renewables/renewable/wind...
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Same comment as to Kim; I think NONE of us has the right expression (yet)
40 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree. There are two problems with modern windmills- too much wind, or too little. One method of compensating is to "feather" the blades. Edited: Plus see my answer below.
57 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free-wheel


Explanation:
would be my choice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-09 18:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I\'m really not all that confident now....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: Freilauf hatte ich in meiner letzten Baubeschreibung für obigen Vorgang - Deine Ansatz wäre somit der Richtige!
44 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Infers disconnection of the turbine and the rotor. They don't have a clutch as far as I'm aware, only a brake.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"stall" or "feather"


Explanation:
When the wind speed becomes too high, the rotor has to be regulated to prevent it turning too fast.
This is achieved by one of two methods:

1. The rotor blades are automaticly twisted to decrease their inefficiency thereby slowing them, even to a standstill- "feathered" or "pitched" are terms commonly used.

2. The rotor blades have are fixed and can't be turned or "twisted". The shape of the blades, however, is such that when wind speed reaches a certain point, the air passing over the blade becomes turbulent (no longer smooth) and no longer drives the blade round, i.e. the blade "stalls"

You can compare this second method of regulating the rotor with an aircraft wing which loses the smooth (laminar) airflow needed to give it lift.
If an aircraft has no lift, it will drop like a sack of poatoes, and maybe even go into a "tail-spin".

This is probably the origin of this stupid word "trudeln".

"Leerlauf" cannot be compared to disengagement of motor/drive by means of a clutch. To the best of my knowledge, modern windmill technology is such that a clutch is unnecessary.

Take your pick, I can't see what else is possible here apart from the possibility to turn the rotor slightly away from the wind to make is less effective. You could call this "yawing" (as in sailing) but I don't think this is what you're looking for.



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Danke an Euch alle!!
Ich habe "stall" in meiner Uebersetzung verwendet, deshalb gehen die Punkte an Gareth.