KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grenzen des Fahrzeugs

English translation: extremities


09:45 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Grenzen des Fahrzeugs
"Die eingeschränkte Sicht nach hinten insbesondere beim Rückwärtsfahren, aber auch, dass die Grenzen des Fahrzeugs insgesamt schlecht zu erkennen sind, was das Rangieren erschwert."

This is from an automotive market research report. I know what this means, but I can't think of a decent way to express it in English - I would say "it's hard to judge where the vehicle ends". "Limits" would be too misleading, I reckon.

Any better ideas out there from someone who hasn't just passed his/her driving test?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:extremities
Explanation:
e.g. poor view of the vehicle's extremities
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Lots of good answers here, but Cilian's fits my context the best. Thanks to Mr. O'T and everyone else who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.Aniello Scognamiglio
4outer dimensionsgangels
4vehicle perimeter(s)Kevin Fulton
4the outer contours of the car
Lori Dendy-Molz
4extremities
Cilian O'Tuama
2badly recognizedjigsaw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Hi Ian,

"to judge the size of the vehicle", how do you like that one?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: "Size" or maybe "dimensions". It's easy to judge by the sound, though -> "Einparken nach Gehör"[CRASH] ;D
3 mins
  -> dimensions is even better!

agree  Herbert2
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremities


Explanation:
e.g. poor view of the vehicle's extremities

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Lots of good answers here, but Cilian's fits my context the best. Thanks to Mr. O'T and everyone else who contributed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the outer contours of the car


Explanation:
one option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle perimeter(s)


Explanation:
this refers to the outer edges of the vehicle.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
badly recognized


Explanation:
The end of the vehicle are to be altogether badly recognized

jigsaw
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer dimensions


Explanation:
is standard

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500