KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prägung

English translation: minting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prägung
English translation:minting
Entered by: bzauner

10:49 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prägung
eine Maschine, die bereits in der Grundversion in der Lage ist 40 Währungen inkl. Sondermünzen (ca. 800 verschiedene Münztypen, entspricht ca. 2000 verschiedene Prägungen) in einem Durchgang zu erkennen
bzauner
coinings / mintings
Explanation:
When a metal blank is stamped to make a coin, we say it is "coined" (UKE) or when the coin is official currecy we say "minted".
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minting(s)
Textklick
5 +1coinings / mintings
Gareth McMillan
4impression; embossingRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prägung
impression; embossing


Explanation:
Suggested by the Laixicon online technical dictionary. In the context of coins, I think either of these would work OK.


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prägung
minting(s)


Explanation:
Prägung f <prod> (Münzen) coinage; mintage (Langenscheidt Schmitt Tech)


Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree. My explanation took two minutes longer (heh heh!)
3 mins
  -> Wohl auch benebelt heute in jedem Sinne des Wortes ;-)

agree  roguestate
25 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Ah yes, minting! Why didn't I think of that? Definitely the best answer here.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prägung
coinings / mintings


Explanation:
When a metal blank is stamped to make a coin, we say it is "coined" (UKE) or when the coin is official currecy we say "minted".

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I guess your slightly better explanation won out over Textklick's speed! Kicking myself a bit for not thinking of minting myself!
2 hrs
  -> At my age I need something to compensate for lack of speed!