KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zeitlicher Verlauf

English translation: chronological sequence; time sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitlicher Verlauf
English translation:chronological sequence; time sequence
Entered by: jyxxer

11:23 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / patent on domestic appliance operation
German term or phrase: zeitlicher Verlauf
Bei der Erfindung werden demnach die vom Sensorsystem gemessenen Parameterwerte der Behandlungsflüssigkeit auf anormale Abweichungen überwacht. Dazu kann der zeitliche Verlauf nacheinander gemessener Parameterwerte aufgezeichnet und mit einem für ordnungsgemässen Betrieb typischen Verlauf verglichen werden. Ferner können dazu zwei Messwerte aufgenommen und daraus ein Differenzwert gebildet werden, wobei der erste Messwert bei ruhendem System, beispielsweise bei Stillstand einer Wäschetrommel und der zweite Wert bei bewegtem System, also bei drehenderWäschetrommel ermittelt wird.
jyxxer
Australia
chronological sequence
Explanation:
The context suggests this possibility.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chronological progression
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1chronological sequenceEdward Guyver
4temporal course
Alan Johnson
4time sequencegangels
3course / time course(s)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporal course


Explanation:
is a possibility here.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course / time course(s)


Explanation:
is one way to go, or "follow-up measurements"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronological sequence


Explanation:
The context suggests this possibility.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Sounds good.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronological progression


Explanation:
is another possibility

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sequence


Explanation:
is the most common

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500