KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ungefalzten

English translation: unfolded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungefalzten
English translation:unfolded
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

12:29 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PAPIER
German term or phrase: ungefalzten
Dear friends,

In this definition of "Blatt" I do not understand the meaning of "ungefalzt", is it simply "unfolded"?

Blatt
Papier und Karton in ungefalztem Zustand und kleiner als das Format DIN A 3. Für Formate, die im ungefalzten Zustand gräßer als A3 sind, wird im allgemeinen der Ausdruck "Bogen" verwendet.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
unfolded
Explanation:
yes, I'd go for unfolded
gefalzt = folded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.druckerei-duennbier.com/_glossar.htm#F
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unfoldedStefan Wollinger
4unfoldedEdward Guyver


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unfolded


Explanation:
yes, I'd go for unfolded
gefalzt = folded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.druckerei-duennbier.com/_glossar.htm#F


    Reference: http://www.sachon.de/fzz/zss/bbic/media/BBII,E,C%20Media%202...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: it should be "ungefaltet" in the German text - "falzen" would be "to crease", which is notexactly the same - have a look at the links: http://www.bastelmafia.com/blex190 and http://www.origami-usa.org/teaching_tips.htm#VOCABULARY
16 mins
  -> think you are right Cecile, often found folded for gefalzt but technically this isn't the proper translation

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Folded is absolutely perfect for gefalzt.
28 mins
  -> thanks Klaus

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfolded


Explanation:
The text is explaining the difference between Blatt and Bogen (based on size) and the size is taken as the unfolded area. This seems to be the logical explanation. There seems however to be only one English word - sheet.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247