KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausfuhrkennzeichen bzw. Zollkennzeichen (KFZ)

English translation: export plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfuhrkennzeichen
English translation:export plates
Entered by: TTilch

13:17 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / KFZ/Vehicles
German term or phrase: Ausfuhrkennzeichen bzw. Zollkennzeichen (KFZ)
Hello,

How do you call "Ausfuhrkennzeichen" or "Zollkennzeichen" in English?

German definition:
Befristetes Kennzeichen, insbesondere für Fahrzeuge, die mit eigener Triebkraft ins Ausland verbracht werden sollen. Ausfuhrkennzeichen ist an die Stelle der früheren länglich ovalen Kennzeichen (Zollkennzeichen)getreten.

Thanks for your help.

Best regards,

Tanja
TTilch
export plates/customs plates
Explanation:
I think this refers to the registration plates
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Export registrationDavid Moore
2 +1export plates/customs plates
Textklick
3customs plate
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customs plate


Explanation:
According to Benz/Wessels WB. der Logistik Zollkennzeichen is "customs plate"

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: 'fraid they may be out of date....textclick is closer
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
export plates/customs plates


Explanation:
I think this refers to the registration plates

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: export plates yes; customs plates no longer, if google is to be believed
30 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Export registration


Explanation:
Which comes first, the chicken or the egg? and which do you need, the plates, or the registration? Once you have obtained an export registration for the vehicle, you then have to get the plates. But I think they are now known as "export" rather than "customs"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634