KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Winkelstahluntergestell

English translation: angle iron base frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelstahluntergestell
English translation:angle iron base frame
Entered by: Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI

15:24 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transport, Logistik
German term or phrase: Winkelstahluntergestell
...genormte Europaletten, ebenso auf ***Winklestahluntergestelle*** zur Verwendung in Hochregallagern....

TIA
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
angle iron base frame
Explanation:
That's it, no hidden traps here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-10 19:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave out the word \"frame\" if you like- it\'s not really necessary.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1angle iron base frame
Gareth McMillan
4 -1stillagesEdward Guyver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stillages


Explanation:
This is a collective term for various box pallets.

I used to be a director of a tyre distributor in the UK and stillages were used extensively for tyre storage.


    Reference: http://www.avatan.co.uk/pallets.html
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or just steel pallet: http://www.ldb.co.uk/whouse/pallet.htm
27 mins

disagree  David Moore: But stillages can be of wood....
45 mins

disagree  Gareth McMillan: Agree w. David. The text seems to think it's necessary to mention the angle iron- some steel pallets, are cast- different animal altogether. A stillage is a complete holding frame- here we're talking about the base only.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle iron base frame


Explanation:
That's it, no hidden traps here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-10 19:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could leave out the word \"frame\" if you like- it\'s not really necessary.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Drop the "frame" - it's not needed
1 hr
  -> Put it in for the benefit of the overkill fans- then you come along. Quite right David.