KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dehnungsmessstreifen

English translation: strain gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dehnungsmessstreifen
English translation:strain gauge
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

17:42 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dehnungsmessstreifen
Zusammenhang: "Einzelne Biegemomente, die sog. Schlagbiegemomente, die z.B. mit Hilfe von Sensoren bzw. Messaufnehmern, z.B. Dehnungsmessstreifen, ermittelt werden koennen."

Der Ausschnitt stammt aus einem Gebrauchsmuster fuer Windenergieanlagen.

Danke fuer Eure Ideen!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
strain gauge
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt, a Dehnungsmessung is a strain measurement. Under Dehnungsmessstreifen, Langenscheidt adds Folie oder Draht.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Kim, danke fuer die Hilfe, auch bei meinen anderen Fragen.

Danke an Gareth fuer die Links. Ich konnte leider nur kurz drueberlesen, weil die Zeit mal wieder draengte. Aber sie waren auf alle Faelle hilfreich.

Alan, Deine Antwort kam wohl wirklich nur eine Sekunde spaeter als Kims. Aber ich muss mich nunmal fuer einen entscheiden. Danke auch an Dich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strain gauges
Alan Johnson
5Info below
Gareth McMillan
3 +2strain gauge
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strain gauge


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt, a Dehnungsmessung is a strain measurement. Under Dehnungsmessstreifen, Langenscheidt adds Folie oder Draht.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1564
Grading comment
Kim, danke fuer die Hilfe, auch bei meinen anderen Fragen.

Danke an Gareth fuer die Links. Ich konnte leider nur kurz drueberlesen, weil die Zeit mal wieder draengte. Aber sie waren auf alle Faelle hilfreich.

Alan, Deine Antwort kam wohl wirklich nur eine Sekunde spaeter als Kims. Aber ich muss mich nunmal fuer einen entscheiden. Danke auch an Dich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strain gauges


Explanation:
"Messaufnehmer" is a bit redundant, but you may like to use transducer.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: a split second later...
5 hrs
  -> Dafür bist du ja oft genug schneller als ich :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Info below


Explanation:
A few years ago I did some investigatory work on windmills, all my info is unfortunately in paper form or in my head and my scanner and head are bust at the moment, so I can't help with that.

However I found this, which I think is very good and I'm sure if you take a bit of time to read it you will find it comprehensive and helpful:
The word "Schlagbiegemoment" leads me to think this is a rotor test, the first address will take you straight to an animation of rotor testing and a picture of the strain guage type typically used.

http://www.windpower.org/en/tour/manu/bladtest.htm

http://www.windpower.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-11 08:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also note that much of the terminology is adopted from aircraft or sailing technology (the blades on the traditional windmills are called \"sails\") and this has now gained acceptance.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29