KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

S4 & S6a

English translation: §4 and §6a - sections 4 and 6a


21:28 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / purchase of a vehicle
German term or phrase: S4 & S6a
What does it mean in the phrase: "Steuerfreie Lieferung gemäss S4 Nr1 i.V. mit S6a UstG. Fahrzeug erhalten und werde es nach Spanien verbringen"


Thanks in Advance!
Maria San Martin
English translation:§4 and §6a - sections 4 and 6a
Explanation:
Looks like the writer didn't know where to find the §-sign used to denote "Paragraph", i.e. section or clause.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, genau! Danke, einverstanden damit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3§4 and §6a - sections 4 and 6a
Klaus Herrmann
3§4, Absatz 1 und § 6a Umsatzsteuergesetz
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
§4 and §6a - sections 4 and 6a


Explanation:
Looks like the writer didn't know where to find the §-sign used to denote "Paragraph", i.e. section or clause.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Ja, genau! Danke, einverstanden damit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: don't you ever sleep?
6 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yeah, go to sleep - you gotta be rested for the job. ;D
13 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Where is the § sign? Is that it ? yours is prettier. How's that? ADD: Oh! it's exactly the same. OK now you can go to sleep. Look forward to hearing from you in the morning.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
§4, Absatz 1 und § 6a Umsatzsteuergesetz


Explanation:
Section 4, paragraph 1 & Section 6a VAT law


    Reference: http://www.steuernetz.de/gesetze/ustg/20001219/p4.html
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394