KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

LZ

English translation: Lastzug


22:52 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehicle purchase
German term or phrase: LZ
It appears together with other types of tests performed to a car/vehicle:

"TÜV, UA and LZ" . What can it be?

There is no extra info.

It appears on an invoice for the purchase of a car.

Thanx!
Maria San Martin
English translation:Lastzug
Explanation:
The amounts of permitted emissions (CO2 etc) depend on the type of vehicle. LZ is one category beside PKW, LKW and SZ (Sattelzug).
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Danke,Robert!, das waere genau, was ich suchte, Alles Gute zu Weihnachten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lastzug
Robert Schlarb
2Lizenz
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lizenz


Explanation:
is what Duden offers for Lz.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lastzug


Explanation:
The amounts of permitted emissions (CO2 etc) depend on the type of vehicle. LZ is one category beside PKW, LKW and SZ (Sattelzug).


    Reference: http://www.umweltspiegel.de/php/allgemein/pdf/2002-01-paderb...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Danke,Robert!, das waere genau, was ich suchte, Alles Gute zu Weihnachten.