KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hochheizen

English translation: to heat (up)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochheizen
English translation:to heat (up)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:45 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Crown Testing
German term or phrase: Hochheizen
"Die Keramik auf der Krone ist sehr rissig, dies deutet auf ein zu schnelles Hochheizen beim Keramikbrand hin."

From a short text about a department dealing with a complaint about a dental crown having bubbles in the veneer. The crown has been sent in for testing, and this is the test report.

I can't find "Hochheizen" anywhere. Is it just "high heating", or is the "hoch" bit redundant? Seems to me that just heating alone would cover it, but I could be wrong. Anyway, TIA for helping me clear this up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
to raise the temperature / heating-up
Explanation:
It certainly refers to a heating up process, which apparently has been carried out to quickly. I als would say "Aufheizen" is a German equivalent to "Hochheizen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 08:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

als=also :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
I've encountered "aufheizen" lots of times, but never "hochheizen". From what you say though, it appears the two are synonymous. So I'll just say heating or heating up. The firing may or may not have been final; anyway, "aufbrennen" or "brennen" are usually used for that. So just "heating" should do nicely. Thank you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to raise the temperature / heating-up
Natalie Chandler
4 +1final firing
Gareth McMillan
4fast heating or rapid heating
Fantutti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to raise the temperature / heating-up


Explanation:
It certainly refers to a heating up process, which apparently has been carried out to quickly. I als would say "Aufheizen" is a German equivalent to "Hochheizen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 08:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

als=also :-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I've encountered "aufheizen" lots of times, but never "hochheizen". From what you say though, it appears the two are synonymous. So I'll just say heating or heating up. The firing may or may not have been final; anyway, "aufbrennen" or "brennen" are usually used for that. So just "heating" should do nicely. Thank you all for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast heating or rapid heating


Explanation:
as in fast freeze. Came to mind 'rapidly'.

Good luck, Rowan.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final firing


Explanation:
I'm sure they use the same terms as in traditional ceramics. The "firing" has to take place in steps of increased temperature. I think they mean that these steps have been run up too quickly.
Can you do something with that? Not very eloquent, I'm afraid, it's a bit early for me.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Concur (with everything). I wouldn't want eloquence in dentistry - accuracy preferred;-)
8 mins
  -> Right, can anyone achieve eloquensh wish their moush all numbed up?