KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Daten-Protokollumsetzer

English translation: data exchange protocol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Daten-Protokollumsetzer
English translation:data exchange protocol
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

16:40 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Daten-Protokollumsetzer
Daten-Protokollumsetzer (Computer)
Samantha Richardson
data exchange protocol
Explanation:
A software used to convert data from one type of information into another one by means of specific method and/or rules (protocol).

I thought for a moment about whether "umsetzer" applied to "Protokoll" or to "Daten", but in IT it is pretty rare that a protocol applies to data - the protocol usually is for communications, or similar. The conversion of data formats (i.e., to pass it from one system to another, or between different applications) is done usually by a specific application, or by an exchange protocol in case of real-time, on-the-fly conversion.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protocol converter
Klaus Herrmann
4data exchange protocol
Ramon Somoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protocol converter


Explanation:
No need for the Daten bit in English.

protocol converter from FOLDOC
... Register a Domain. protocol converter. <networking> A device or program to translate
between different protocols which serve similar functions (eg TCP and TP4). ...
www.instantweb.com/D/dictionary/ foldoc.cgi?protocol+converter


    www.instantweb.com/D/dictionary/ foldoc.cgi?protocol+converter
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Or protocol translator. Dunno which one's actually better.
19 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data exchange protocol


Explanation:
A software used to convert data from one type of information into another one by means of specific method and/or rules (protocol).

I thought for a moment about whether "umsetzer" applied to "Protokoll" or to "Daten", but in IT it is pretty rare that a protocol applies to data - the protocol usually is for communications, or similar. The conversion of data formats (i.e., to pass it from one system to another, or between different applications) is done usually by a specific application, or by an exchange protocol in case of real-time, on-the-fly conversion.


    www.ozone-sec.ch.cam.ac.uk/downloads/ VINTERSOL_Dataprot.pdf
    Reference: http://ntl.bts.gov/card_view.cfm?docid=4222
Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82