KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unternehmenskreis

English translation: group of businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmenskreis
English translation:group of businesses
Entered by: Edward Guyver

17:24 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unternehmenskreis
Die einheitlichen Reinigungs-Dokumente werden von den entsprechenden Landesverbänden an ihre Mitglieder ausgegeben und dessen ausschließliche Nutzung durch diesen Unternehmens-Kreis kontrolliert.
rachel
group of businesses
Explanation:
also "category" of businesses;
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
seems to fit best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4group of businessesEdward Guyver
3section of the industry
Dierk Widmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section of the industry


Explanation:
Sounds like another take on "Branche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, correct German would be \"Unternehmenskreis\".

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group of businesses


Explanation:
also "category" of businesses;

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
seems to fit best