KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachlauf

English translation: purge cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachlauf
English translation:purge cycle
Entered by: Theo Bose

17:36 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachlauf
Strangely, I am being deluged with Nachlaufs!

In several patents there are phases containing the term "Nachlauf" or "nachlaufen" which according to the context: In einer vorteilhaften Ausgestaltung der Erfindung wird eine Außentemperatur mit einem zweiten Temperatursensor gemessen. Dadurch wird es ermöglicht, bei einem Ansteigen der Außentemperatur vorzeitig eine längere Nachlaufzeit des Ventilators einzustellen bzw. die Drehzahl zu erhöhen und somit einem Überhitzen der Brennkammer rechtzeitig entgegen zu steuern.
It apears in these patents that a timer relay controls the Nachlauf in, for example, a hot air heater for cooling down, etc.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Afterrun
Explanation:
or "Purge cycle"
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extra running time
ivo zika
4 +1variable/flexible/adaptable running cycleWolf Brosius
4AfterrunTheo Bose


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afterrun


Explanation:
or "Purge cycle"

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable/flexible/adaptable running cycle


Explanation:
...as opposed to a fixed time set for executing a cooling function.Seems to have something to do with more efficient temperature control.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Perhaps 'extended'.
28 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extra running time


Explanation:
zur Abkühlung des Ventilatormotors

En
http://www.marley.de/en/produkte/lueftung/ventilatoren/monta...

De
http://www.marley.de/de/produkte/lueftung/ventilatoren/monta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 00:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Klartext: Ein Ventilator (Luftschleier u.ä.) wird durch die Reglertaste mechanisch ausgeschaltet, trotzdem läuft dieser für eine kurze Zeit nach (hörbar), die Luftströmung kühlt den Ventilatormotor ab. Diese „Nachlaufzeit“ bis zu der wirklichen Abschaltung kann elektronisch, thermostatisch gesteuert werden.


ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 54