KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Roh- oder Eisatzstoff

English translation: raw material and ingredient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Roh- oder Einsatzstoff
English translation:raw material and ingredient
Entered by: Zsuzsika

20:04 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Roh- oder Eisatzstoff
"... für die Ammoniak als Roh- oder Einsatzstoff erforderlich ist."
Zsuzsika
raw material and ingredient
Explanation:
that should be the translation

Ref.

Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, not sure of context
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raw material and ingredientStefan Wollinger
1raw or input material/ substance
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
raw or input material/ substance


Explanation:
wild guess

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw material and ingredient


Explanation:
that should be the translation

Ref.

Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 20:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, not sure of context

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: you're right. I was avoiding "ingredient", because for me it primarily has a connotation related to food... silly me
6 mins
  -> Thanks. had the same thoughts that you had ;), but I think that's it..