KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Glaskohle

English translation: Glassy carbon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glaskohle
English translation:Glassy carbon
Entered by: bhpirch

01:56 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Glaskohle
Bei einer Fertigungsvorschrift geht es um Planarsensoren mit der Ueberschrift "Glaskohle gemahlen".
Kann mir einer mit der Terminologie fuer Glaskohle helfen, bitte.
bhpirch
vitreous carbon?
Explanation:
This may be completely wrong. Langenscheidt Technik only has Glaskohlenstoffelektrode and the translation is glassy carbon electrode.

What is glassy (sometimes called "vitreous") carbon?
Carbon comes in many forms and there is no other element that can take on so many difference appearances and properties and morphologies. We are all familiar with many synthetic polymers, for example "Nylon", which can be found as a yarn in a sweater, as a yarn in a tire cord, as a molded part or even as an extruded film. We are familiar with carbon as diamond and carbon as graphite, again two forms with dramatically different properties.

http://www.2spi.com/catalog/mounts/vitreous.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, you really helped me on this one.
Beate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glass carbonRowan Morrell
3 +1vitreous carbon?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitreous carbon?


Explanation:
This may be completely wrong. Langenscheidt Technik only has Glaskohlenstoffelektrode and the translation is glassy carbon electrode.

What is glassy (sometimes called "vitreous") carbon?
Carbon comes in many forms and there is no other element that can take on so many difference appearances and properties and morphologies. We are all familiar with many synthetic polymers, for example "Nylon", which can be found as a yarn in a sweater, as a yarn in a tire cord, as a molded part or even as an extruded film. We are familiar with carbon as diamond and carbon as graphite, again two forms with dramatically different properties.

http://www.2spi.com/catalog/mounts/vitreous.html



    Reference: http://www.2spi.com/catalog/mounts/vitreous.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, you really helped me on this one.
Beate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Actually, after saying in my answer that Glaskohle wasn't in any dictionary, I looked up my Bucksch Dental dictionary, and lo and behold, it had an entry for "Glaskohle", and the translation was ... vitreous carbon!
1 min
  -> I just checked and see that Kohle and Kohlenstoff are both carbon.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass carbon


Explanation:
I'm quite certain is this. I couldn't find any dictionary entries for "Glaskohle", which surprised me greatly, because there are numerous search engine hits for "glass carbon" and I thought it would be common enough to be recognised in the dictionaries. But I can't imagine what else "Glaskohle" could be - except maybe glass coal? Would lean towards glass carbon though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-12 02:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kim has guessed right. It just so happens I have a German-English dental dictionary with an entry for \"Glaskohle\", and the translation given is \"vitreous carbon\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-12 02:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, vitreous does mean glass or glassy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-12 02:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, from further search engine research, it seems the most common name for this is GLASSY carbon, with vitreous carbon being an alternative.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22glass+carbon%22&ei=UTF-8...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459