KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorlage

English translation: measured amount


08:02 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorlage
"Vorlage von 5% Neutralisationspuffer in Tubes 1-30"

"tatsächliche Auftragsmenge Kulturüberstand: Vorlage Kulturüberstand - Auftragsrest Kulturüberstand: [ml]"

"Zu einer Vorlage von 100ml Reinstwasser werden vorsichtig 80ml konz. Salzsäure gegeben."
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:measured amount
Explanation:
or simply 'quantity'

actual applicable amount [of] culture's excess level: quantity [of] culture's excess level
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2measured amountgangels
4receiver
Textklick
4initially place (transfer)/initially placed (into)
Herbert2
2transfer
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initially place (transfer)/initially placed (into)


Explanation:
transfer ist im ersten Fall richtig; durch Kontext oder Adverb sollte aber, zumindest im zweiten Satz die Reihenfolge (volegen - zutropfen (-geben, usw.) verdeutlicht werden.

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't see Vorlage as an action. I'm leaning toward Klaus' interpretation.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver


Explanation:
L'scheidt Fachw. Chemie "Vorlage f [distillate, distillation, still] receiver, (lab also) receiving flask"

You might like to follow that line - HIH



    Reference: http://www.crucible.org/Laboratory.htm
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transfer


Explanation:
might fit in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-12 08:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst also suggests \"receiving vessel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-12 08:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"receiver o. recipient, run-down tank\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-12 11:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words \"Vorlage\" and \"Ansatz\" should be forbidden in German technical writing!!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: See my answer to Herbert. Agree with your last sentence!!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measured amount


Explanation:
or simply 'quantity'

actual applicable amount [of] culture's excess level: quantity [of] culture's excess level

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  roneill
13 hrs