KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ad 1 Liter

English translation: filled up to 1 litre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ad 1 Liter
English translation:filled up to 1 litre
Entered by: katieker

08:18 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ad 1 Liter
"In einen Meßzylinder werden 200ml Ethanol gefüllt und mit Reinstwasser ad 1 Liter aufgefüllt"
katieker
United Kingdom
filled up to 1 litre, filled to the 1 litre mark
Explanation:
I would say it should read " ...und mit Reinstwasser auf 1 Liter aufgefüllt"

Only a guess I have no idea if one really uses the term "ad" in the sciences.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9filled up to 1 litre, filled to the 1 litre mark
Sueg
4 +2made up to one litre
Armorel Young


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
filled up to 1 litre, filled to the 1 litre mark


Explanation:
I would say it should read " ...und mit Reinstwasser auf 1 Liter aufgefüllt"

Only a guess I have no idea if one really uses the term "ad" in the sciences.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: exactly
21 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: klar, ist lateinisch und bedeutet "auf, zu" , hab sogar einen Link dazu gefunden: http://www.med-serv.de/ma-54-ad.html
34 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger: exactly (see http://www.med-serv.de/ma-56-ad.html)
37 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: common in science
4 hrs

agree  Birgit Joyce
6 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 day 55 mins
  -> Thanks to all

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made up to one litre


Explanation:
would be another commonly-used way of saying it in UK English

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: I like this
23 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: equally good
1 day 12 hrs