KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auftragsrest

English translation: volume of residual applied material (substance)


08:24 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Auftragsrest
"Volumen Auftragsrest bestimmen und Berechnung des tatsächlichen Auftragsvolumens: Volumen Vorlage Kulturüberstand - Volumen Auftragsrest Kulturüberstand)"

"Nicht mehr benötigter Kulturüberstand (Auftragsrest, Durchlauf) wird zum Autoklavieren gegeben"

"Auftrag Kulturüberstand mit einer Flußrate von 7ml/min"

"Eingabe Volumen des aufzutragenden Kulturüberstand"

From an affinity chromatographic purification procedure.
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:volume of residual applied material (substance)
Explanation:
in so many words
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coating residueGlyn Haggett
2volume of residual applied material (substance)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
volume of residual applied material (substance)


Explanation:
in so many words

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coating residue


Explanation:
It clearly depends upon what you have used for "Auftrag", but the "rest" part is clear, i think.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Glyn Haggett, Trudy Peters, i8a4re