KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wassersaeule

English translation: water column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wassersaeule
English translation:water column
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

10:34 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Waterproofing (raincoats)
German term or phrase: Wassersaeule
Description of waterproof raincoat (children's clothes catalogue)

100% wasserdicht (Wassersaeule > 3.000 mm), nicht atmungsaktiv.

Leo gives water column, but that doesn't mean a lot to me!
Is that correct?
(I have to try to do this in very plain English).

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
water column
Explanation:
"Waterproof up to a water column of 2.000 mm."

"Flysheet: Dark green PU coated polyester 2500mm water column"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look at the English manual of my Jack Wolfskin tent:

\"Water column: 3.000 mm\"
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4water column
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4water column of up to 3 metres
Armorel Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water column


Explanation:
"Waterproof up to a water column of 2.000 mm."

"Flysheet: Dark green PU coated polyester 2500mm water column"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look at the English manual of my Jack Wolfskin tent:

\"Water column: 3.000 mm\"


    Reference: http://www.vaude.de/hps/client/vaude/public/vdcms/production...
    Reference: http://www.stepping-out.co.uk/Catalogue/Tents/Vaude_Tents/va...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
14 mins

agree  Tobi: this answer is 100% waterproof ;-)
1 hr
  -> Cheers. (C:

agree  Trudy Peters: leave out period or change to a comma
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water column of up to 3 metres


Explanation:
A water column is indeed used to measure the degree to which fabrics are waterproof - a fabric that is waterproof under a small amount of water pressure may not be under greater pressure.


The Suter test measures the fabric's ability to keep water out under pressure by placing it beneath a glass column filled with water. The taller the water column, the greater the pressure.
http://outside.away.com/outside/gear/gearguy/200304/20030428...

Dirt resistant and easy care Waterproof: resists water pressure
of a 3000 mm water column Windproof: fully wind resistant. ...
www.nevisport.com/ deptdetail-2-deptdetail_id-147-product_id-144018

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4657