KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Plan geschliffen

English translation: surface-ground


10:50 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Plan geschliffen
Die Rostauflageträger sowie die Vorderwand Querrahmen wurden Plan geschliffen und auf Abweichungen nach Zeichnungsangaben vermessen.

Any ideas?
martineh
English translation:surface-ground
Explanation:
according to Ernst
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Both excellent suggestions but I'll plump for this one as I've used grinding etc. in the past.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2surface-ground
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1planed
davidgreen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface-ground


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Both excellent suggestions but I'll plump for this one as I've used grinding etc. in the past.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: A clear case of mutilation by wreckless spelling.
2 mins
  -> nothing like a little mutilation on an overcast Friday afternoon...

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yup, another PISA victim.
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planed


Explanation:
Meaning scraped flat, more or less. Just a guess though. Also planscheifen exists as a noun "surface grinding" or "face grinding" hope it helps

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: If the construction is of timber, then "planed/sanded flat" would be correct; if it is of metal, then "ground/polished flat" would be more appropriate.
20 mins