KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstandsspiel

English translation: tolerance (of space between components)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstandsspiel
English translation:tolerance (of space between components)
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

11:32 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abstandsspiel
An den Außenlängsrahmen wurde eine Richtschnur gespannt und die An-schlussstellen von Längsrahmen und Querrahmen wurden auf Abstandsspiel vermessen.
martineh
tolerance
Explanation:
measured for tolerance.

"Spiel" obviously has "Abstand" or there would be no "Spiel". This is just to measure if the distance between two members are within the allowed limits (tolerance).
In UKE we would just say "tolerance".
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all the suggestions were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tolerance
Gareth McMillan
3 +2ClearanceDavid Moore
4expansion jointgangels
2distanceStefan Wollinger
2spacing consistency / spacing variation / spacing uniformity
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clearance


Explanation:
? Odd; I'd have expected to see "Spielraum" OR "Abstand" used here, not a combination of both!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-12 11:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it doesn\'t seem to make sense: clearance from what??

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: There is no such word as 'Abstandsspiel'. It's an invention by the author (found frequwntly in German texts)
1 day 1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distance


Explanation:
guess...;)

imo the sentence should read:
wurde der ABSTAND zw. Längs- und Querrahmen vermessen... (distance between...)

otherwise it does not make any sense to me...
Abstandsspiel does not exist in German

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion joint


Explanation:
In carpentry (and other things mechanical), where two members butt together, there is always left a gap for 'play' necessary to allow for expansion and contraction due to temperature change or motion disturbance

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5504

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spacing consistency / spacing variation / spacing uniformity


Explanation:
i.e. how uniform the spacing is

I'm just guessing - does the word exist in German?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tolerance


Explanation:
measured for tolerance.

"Spiel" obviously has "Abstand" or there would be no "Spiel". This is just to measure if the distance between two members are within the allowed limits (tolerance).
In UKE we would just say "tolerance".

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - all the suggestions were helpful.