KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwenkübertragungsmittel

English translation: means for swivel (pivot) transfer


14:37 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwenkübertragungsmittel
In a patent relating to an electrical handtool (a combination hammer/chisel drill): "Im Wesentlichen weist eine Elektrohandwerkzeugmaschine mit einer längs einer Vibrationsachse vibrierenden Baugruppe einen kontaktlosen elektrischen Handschalter mit einem Betätigungsmitel und einem Sensorschalter auf, wobei der Sensorschalter vibrationsfre mit einem zumindest schwenkbaren Schaltmittelträger verbunden ist, dessen schwenkachse längs der Vibrationsachse orientiert ist und welcher über ein längs der Vibrationsachse begrenzt axial bewegliches Schwenkübertragungsmittel vom Betätigungsmittel händisch steuerbar ist."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:means for swivel (pivot) transfer
Explanation:
The sensor switch is connected to a support means for the switching device (Schaltmittelträger), whose swivel (pivot) axis is oriented along the vibration axis and ... manually controllable by the operating means (Betätigungsmittel) via an axially movable means for swivel (pivot) transfer.

You'll have to decide whether to use swivel or pivot.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4means for swivel (pivot) transfer
John Jory
4Swivel action transfergangels
4swivel arrangementDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwenkübertragungsmittel
swivel arrangement


Explanation:
would be my guess, for a patent application. I imagine it would be some type of gearbox, but this expression would cover.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swivel action transfer


Explanation:
I'd say. The previous answerer's 'gearbox' (control box?) IS the "Betätigungsmittel". IMO

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwenkübertragungsmittel
means for swivel (pivot) transfer


Explanation:
The sensor switch is connected to a support means for the switching device (Schaltmittelträger), whose swivel (pivot) axis is oriented along the vibration axis and ... manually controllable by the operating means (Betätigungsmittel) via an axially movable means for swivel (pivot) transfer.

You'll have to decide whether to use swivel or pivot.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390