KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

radial verlaufende nockengegenflächen

English translation: radial run-out cam bearing surfaces


16:38 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: radial verlaufende nockengegenflächen
Description of a tube coupling device allowing a combination of an inner and outer tube to extend and retract.

The "radial verlaufende nockengegenflaechen" appear to be what restricts the movement of the tubes.
Russell Phillips
English translation:radial run-out cam bearing surfaces
Explanation:
Or- radial run-out cam mating surfaces (i.e. in constant contact), though I thing bearing is better if it's to imply pressure contact (as in a locking function).
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4radial run-out cam bearing surfaces
Gareth McMillan
3radially extending cam surfaces in juxtapositiongangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radially extending cam surfaces in juxtaposition


Explanation:
or radially extending, juxtaposed cam surfaces

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radial verlaufende nockengegenflächen
radial run-out cam bearing surfaces


Explanation:
Or- radial run-out cam mating surfaces (i.e. in constant contact), though I thing bearing is better if it's to imply pressure contact (as in a locking function).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793