KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausarbeitungen

English translation: technical lay-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausarbeitungen
English translation:technical lay-out
Entered by: szilard

20:04 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausarbeitungen
Jede Haftung für Mängel an diesen technischen Ausarbeitungen wie auch für dadurch etwa im und am Bauwerk entstehenden Schäden wird jedoch ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
technical lay-out
Explanation:
As far as plans are concerned, I would suggest this.
Selected response from:

szilard
Grading comment
This one was really difficult, but I thought your answer made the most sense.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elaboration OR project engineeringD D
4technical preparationEdward Guyver
4technical lay-out
szilard
4correction
Gareth McMillan
3improvements
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvements


Explanation:
or
refinements

would be my suggestions.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elaboration OR project engineering


Explanation:
it's obvious that one part has to deliver some drawings and maybe even calculations for an unknown part of a building - we call this elaboration or project engineering - for example: the elevator contractor MUST elaborate his own drawings and if there is a dog in it it's his problem (architects are never guilty;-)))) )

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds like a plausible explanation.
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe 'engineering deficiencies' for the 'Mängel an tech. A.'
1 day 57 mins
  -> Die Míngel kommen Gott sei Dank erst später! Danke und 'defiences' is very goog too!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction


Explanation:
or corrective improvemnet

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical lay-out


Explanation:
As far as plans are concerned, I would suggest this.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
This one was really difficult, but I thought your answer made the most sense.

Thanks.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical preparation


Explanation:
This is suggested by LEO. In this context it does fit because the sentence is excluding liability for deficiencies in the technical preparatory work as well as in that part of the building that it deals with.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247