KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bauauftraggeber

English translation: The "Bauherr"


21:42 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bauauftraggeber
Wird von uns gelieferte Ware durch den Besteller in Bauwerke eingebaut, so werden bereits jetzt die Forderungen des Bestellers an den Bauauftraggeber für den Fall einer nicht rechtzeitigen Bezahlung bis zur vollen Höhe des Wertes der gelieferten Ware an uns abgetreten.
Ron Stelter
English translation:The "Bauherr"
Explanation:
simply is the "builder". As such, you can contract out the work to a construction company (which will do all the subcontracting) and will deliver a turnkey product, or manage the job yourself by hiring carpenters, plumbers, electricians individually (supposedly to save money, but not recommended according to a friend of mine who did it)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3awarding authority OR ownerD D
4client/principalEdward Guyver
4developer; sponsorDavid Moore
4The "Bauherr"gangels
3 +1Building works contractorJohn McDonnell
2construction contract tenderee
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awarding authority OR owner


Explanation:
more common used is "Bauherr" - see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 21:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

constructor, builder, building owner, principal.......
is it a private person I\'d choose owner or principal, for all others awarding authorities


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=Bauherr
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See Dan McCrosky's discussion at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=112123&keyword=Bauherr
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  szilard
1 hr
  -> Köszi!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs
  -> Küß' die Hand!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building works contractor


Explanation:
the company who award orders

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: The key is 'Auftraggeber', regardles of whether the order is for a building or a service. The Auftraggeber is not necessarily a company. It can also be an individual or an institution.
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The "Bauherr"


Explanation:
simply is the "builder". As such, you can contract out the work to a construction company (which will do all the subcontracting) and will deliver a turnkey product, or manage the job yourself by hiring carpenters, plumbers, electricians individually (supposedly to save money, but not recommended according to a friend of mine who did it)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus.

Ron

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developer; sponsor


Explanation:
are two further possibiltiies

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
construction contract tenderee


Explanation:
is what Dietl/Lorenz offers

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client/principal


Explanation:
This refers to the client of the contractor, who agrees to assign his claim against his client in the event of non-payment for the goods, provided that they have been used in the construction of the building.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247