KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raumzellenschalung

English translation: modular unit sheathing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumzellenschalung
English translation:modular unit sheathing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:35 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Raumzellenschalung
TECHNISCHE BEARBEITUNG UND DOKUMENTATION EINER RAUMZELLENSCHALUNG
MIT DACH- UND KELLERSCHALUNG SOWIE DREHGERÄT

Danke
Ron Stelter
modular unit sheathing
Explanation:
Bauenundkaufen Lexikon
Raumzelle
Als vorgefertigter Raum mit und ohne Innenausbau, industriell hergestelltes Bauwerksteil aus z. B. Kunststoff, Metall, Holz, Beton, das sich in der Vielzahl zu einem Gebäude zusammenfügen läßt.

http://www.data-starnberg.de/kunden/bauen/buk.nsf/0/298AB4C3...

The assembly line methods employed by the factory, are standard for modular construction. However, John Hauser is employing new technologies, for modular construction ...they allow the modules to be assembled in the field more efficiently and more completely than other modular companies.
While visiting the factory, his people seemed competent and content and the construction seemed to be of good quality. Finally, his attention to past modular construction shortcomings such 3.5 sheathing of the modules in OSB sheathing instead of plastic should help keep the modules true & square during trucking and having an East coast and West coast factory will help to better service our franchisees by shortening trucking distances.

http://www.cgwest.com/lettersofendorsement.htm

Paterson Walk building is one of the first apartment buildings in Canada to be constructed from prefabricated wood-frame modules.
Insulation was then installed, from the exterior, before the application of the exterior sheathing system. Each module was carefully inspected at each critical point in the assembly line as a quality control measure.

The design process was also challenged by the lack of precedence in the use of modular units for the construction of an apartment building. The Ontario Building Code permits the use of factory assembled modular units for housing as long as they are fabricated under a license from the Canadian Standards

http://www.advancedbuildings.org/main_cs_paterson.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-13 02:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheathing is the structural covering, usually wood boards or plywood, used over studs or rafters of a structure. Structural building board is normally used only as wall sheathing.

Shuttering is formwork (used for pouring concrete)

Form work Timber or metal mould or casing to hold wet concrete until it dries. It is also known as shuttering.

http://www.dreamghar.com/fdic.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modular unit sheathing
Kim Metzger
3modular frameJohn McDonnell
3shuttering for modular rooms
swisstell


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttering for modular rooms


Explanation:
or modular cells

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular unit sheathing


Explanation:
Bauenundkaufen Lexikon
Raumzelle
Als vorgefertigter Raum mit und ohne Innenausbau, industriell hergestelltes Bauwerksteil aus z. B. Kunststoff, Metall, Holz, Beton, das sich in der Vielzahl zu einem Gebäude zusammenfügen läßt.

http://www.data-starnberg.de/kunden/bauen/buk.nsf/0/298AB4C3...

The assembly line methods employed by the factory, are standard for modular construction. However, John Hauser is employing new technologies, for modular construction ...they allow the modules to be assembled in the field more efficiently and more completely than other modular companies.
While visiting the factory, his people seemed competent and content and the construction seemed to be of good quality. Finally, his attention to past modular construction shortcomings such 3.5 sheathing of the modules in OSB sheathing instead of plastic should help keep the modules true & square during trucking and having an East coast and West coast factory will help to better service our franchisees by shortening trucking distances.

http://www.cgwest.com/lettersofendorsement.htm

Paterson Walk building is one of the first apartment buildings in Canada to be constructed from prefabricated wood-frame modules.
Insulation was then installed, from the exterior, before the application of the exterior sheathing system. Each module was carefully inspected at each critical point in the assembly line as a quality control measure.

The design process was also challenged by the lack of precedence in the use of modular units for the construction of an apartment building. The Ontario Building Code permits the use of factory assembled modular units for housing as long as they are fabricated under a license from the Canadian Standards

http://www.advancedbuildings.org/main_cs_paterson.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-13 02:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheathing is the structural covering, usually wood boards or plywood, used over studs or rafters of a structure. Structural building board is normally used only as wall sheathing.

Shuttering is formwork (used for pouring concrete)

Form work Timber or metal mould or casing to hold wet concrete until it dries. It is also known as shuttering.

http://www.dreamghar.com/fdic.html



    Reference: http://www.data-starnberg.de/kunden/bauen/buk.nsf/0/298AB4C3...
    Reference: http://www.advancedbuildings.org/main_cs_paterson.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular frame


Explanation:
simply

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62